State v. McLean ( 2014 )
[…] are reviewed de novo.”     State v. Mackey, 
    209 N.C. App. 116
    , 120,
    
    708 S.E.2d 719
    , 721 (2011) (internal citation omitted).     “‘Under
    a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely
    substitutes its own judgment’ for that of the lower tribunal.”
    State v. Williams, 
    362 N.C. 628
    , 632–33, 
    669 S.E.2d 290
    , 294 (2008)
    (quoting In re Greens of Pine Glen, Ltd. P’ship, 
    356 N.C. 642
    ,
    647, 
    576 S.E.2d 316
    , 319 (2003)).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-267(c) provides:
    -10-
    Upon a defendant’s motion made before trial in
    accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-952,
    the court shall order the Crime Laboratory or
    any   approved   vendor   that   meets   Crime
    Laboratory contracting standards to perform
    DNA testing . . . upon a showing of all of the
    following:
    (1)       That the biological material is relevant
    to the investigation.
    (2)       That the biological material was not
    previously DNA tested or that more
    accurate testing procedures are now
    available that were not available at the
    time of previous testing and there is a
    reasonable possibility that the result
    would have been different.
    (3)       That the testing is        material   to   the
    defendant’s defense.
    See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) (2013) (outlining similar
    requirements     for    a    post-conviction    motion    for   DNA   testing).
    Accordingly, by the plain language of this statute, the burden is
    on Defendant to make the required showing under subsections (1),