State v. McLean ( 2014 )
[…] completed and the judge has had an opportunity to compare that DNA
    evidence against the cumulative evidence presented at trial.5
    Accordingly, for purposes of applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    267(c)(3), we resort to the plain meaning of “material” and hold
    that biological evidence is material to a defendant’s defense where
    5 Although Defendant waited until after he was convicted to appeal
    in the instant case, our General Assembly has provided a right to
    appeal pre-trial orders denying motions for DNA testing on an
    interlocutory basis. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270.1 (2013) (“The
    defendant may appeal an order denying the defendant’s motion for
    DNA testing under this Article, including by an interlocutory
    appeal.”).   In such situations, it would be difficult if not
    impossible for this Court to determine whether disclosure of a DNA
    test result would have a reasonable probability of changing a
    jury’s verdict.
    -14-
    such biological evidence has “some logical connection” to that