State v. Harrell ( 2014 )
[…] 188 N.C. App. 365
    ,   380,    
    656 S.E.2d 1
    ,   12   (2008)   (citation
    omitted).
    “The prior record level of a felony offender is determined
    by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the
    offender's prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have
    been proved . . . .”        N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 15A-1340.14(a) (2013).
    “In   determining    the   prior    record     level,   convictions    used   to
    establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be
    used.”    N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 14-7.6 (2013).
    Our General Statutes, section 14-7.1 defines habitual felon
    as follows:
    Any person who has been convicted of or pled
    guilty to three felony offenses . . .     is
    declared to be an habitual felon and may be
    charged as a status offender pursuant to
    this Article. . . . The commission of a
    second felony shall not fall within the
    purview of this Article unless it is
    committed after the conviction of or plea of
    guilty to the first felony. The commission
    of a third felony shall not fall within the
    purview of this Article       unless it is
    committed after the conviction of or plea of
    guilty to the second felony.
    -6-
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1
     (2013).
    On 4 October 2010, a Stokes County grand jury issued a
    superseding indictment under file number 10 CRS 466 charging
    defendant with attaining habitual felon status.                  The following