Judge v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2014 )
[…] face [certain] affirmative defenses . . . .” Woodson v. Rowland,
    
    329 N.C. 330
    , 338, 
    407 S.E.2d 222
    , 227 (1991). As a consequence,
    the   Act   severely   limits    “the     employee’s    right   to   pursue
    potentially   larger   damages   awards    in   civil   actions.”    
    Id.
       In
    addition to traditional employees, the Act applies to working
    prisoners who suffer “accidental injury . . . arising out of and
    in the course of [their assigned] employment . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-13
    (c) (“The [exclusivity provision] shall apply to
    prisoners and discharged persons entitled to compensation under
    this subsection and to the State in the same manner as said
    section applies to employees and employers.”).
    Here, Plaintiff’s claim occurred while he was working as a
    barber for the Prison. In his tort claim affidavit, Plaintiff
    described the incident as follows:
    Me and [another inmate] was cutting hair on
    Gray Unit Lock-Up . . . we was both cutting,