In re L.P. ( 2014 )
[…] 2013, the trial court adjudicated L.P. an abused and neglected
    juvenile.     The trial court concluded that L.P. should remain in
    the custody of DSS and that respondent and the mother should
    have supervised visitation with L.P.            Respondent appeals.
    Respondent contends the trial court abused its discretion
    when   it    appointed   and    then    later    removed    respondent’s   GAL
    without making sufficient findings.             We disagree.
    Appointment of a guardian ad litem for a parent is governed
    by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c), which provides:
    On motion of any party or on the court’s own
    motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad
    litem for a parent in accordance with G.S.
    1A-1, Rule 17, if the court determines that
    there is a reasonable basis to believe that
    the parent is incompetent or has diminished
    capacity and cannot adequately act in his or
    her own interest.      The parent’s counsel
    shall not be appointed to serve as the
    guardian ad litem.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c) (2011)1.               “Because N.C.G.S. § 7B-
    602(c) employs the term ‘may,’ a trial court’s action pursuant
    1
    We note that Session Law 2013-129, effective for all actions
    filed or pending on or after 1 October 2013, amends section 7B-
    602(c) such that appointment of a GAL is only for a parent who
    is incompetent.   Because the adjudication order was filed in
    this matter before 1 October 2013, the effective date of Session
    Law 2013-129, this action was no longer pending. Therefore, the
    -4-
    to this statute is discretionary, and our review is limited to a