Tobe-Williams v. New Hanover County Board of Education , 234 N.C. App. 453 ( 2014 )
[…] contest the validity of the asserted grounds for nonrenewal and
    to specifically address the concerns of the superintendent and
    the school board.
    In this case, however, the superintendent recommended the
    renewal    of     Ms.     Tobe-Williams'    contract       and,        therefore,    the
    statute     did     not    expressly     require       that   she       be   given    an
    opportunity to request a hearing.                The Board urges that it was,
    -22-
    under the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1, free,
    without conducting a hearing,                   to "decide[] not to offer the
    school    administrator        a     new,       renewed,    or     extended        school
    administrator's contract."            However, in this case, the Board did
    not simply reject the superintendent's recommendation.
    Instead,    the       Board    determined          that     it     needed     more
    information.      As its resolution regarding the nonrenewal of Ms.