Tobe-Williams v. New Hanover County Board of Education , 234 N.C. App. 453 ( 2014 )
[…] At    the    12    July    2012    Board    meeting,       "Board
    Members   discussed      Ms.    Tobe-Williams'         performance         and   conduct
    with     the   Superintendent             and     others     and        discussed     the
    documentation they had reviewed."                 (Emphasis added.)
    Nothing in the Board's resolution indicates that it limited
    its review to materials in Ms. Tobe-Williams' personnel file --
    materials of which Ms. Tobe-Williams would have had notice.                           See
    -23-
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(b) (2013) (providing "[t]he personnel
    file       shall    be     open       for     the   teacher's     inspection          at    all
    reasonable times" and requiring five days' notice to teachers
    before material is              placed in personnel file).                    Indeed, even
    though, after a dispute arose between principal Robin Meiers and
    Ms.