Tobe-Williams v. New Hanover County Board of Education , 234 N.C. App. 453 ( 2014 )
[…] rights in the contract renewal process, but rather under what
    -30-
    circumstances     are    such   procedural         protections    triggered.     To
    hold that when a superintendent recommends renewal, a Board may
    conduct its own investigation, and an administrator has no right
    to notice or an opportunity to be heard in any form regarding
    that investigation, would be an absurd result inconsistent with
    other provisions in Chapter 115C.                  We decline to adopt such a
    construction of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1(d).
    Reading N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1(d) in pari materia
    with    other   provisions      in       Chapter    115C    and   considering   the
    overall purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1(d), as directed
    by Taylor and Taborn, we hold that in deciding whether "to offer
    the    school   administrator        a    new,   renewed,    or   extended   school
    administrator's contract," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1(d), if
    the superintendent recommends that an administrator's contract
    be     renewed,    the     Board          is     limited     to    reviewing    the
    administrator's personnel file as it exists at that time and the