Defendant does not dispute that there was sufficient evidence to support the charge of discharging a firearm into an occupied dwelling; indeed, the undisputed record evidence shows that defendant willfully discharged a firearm toward the Brown Street home and a bullet fired from that firearm went through multiple walls of the home before settling in the kitchen wall. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(2013) (“Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges a weapon . . . into an occupied dwelling . . . is guilty of a Class D felony.”) Thus, because there was a separate underlying felony supporting the conviction for first degree murder under the felony murder rule, we conclude that defendant has not -10- demonstrated a reasonable possibility that a different outcome would have occurred but for the trial court’s instruction