State v. McCanless , 234 N.C. App. 260 ( 2014 )
[…] by reason . . . [or] upon a showing that [the trial court’s
    decision]   was   so   arbitrary    that   it   could   not   have    been   the
    result of a reasoned decision.”).          “[T]he test on review is are
    the offenses so separate in time and place and so distinct in
    circumstances as to render consolidation unjust and prejudicial
    -7-
    to the defendant.”            State v. Peterson, 
    205 N.C. App. 668
    , 672,
    
    695 S.E.2d 835
    , 839 (2010) (citation and quotation omitted).
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (2013), “[t]wo or more
    offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the
    offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on
    the     same    act     or    transaction        or     on    a    series    of   acts     or
    transactions          connected     together       or       constituting     parts    of    a
    single scheme or plan.”                In ruling on a motion to join, the
    trial court “must first determine if the statutory requirement
    of a transactional connection is met.”                            Williams at 529, 
    565 S.E.2d at 626
     (citation omitted).