Ne. Raleigh Charter Acad., Inc. v. Wake Cnty. Bd. of Educ. ( 2014 )
[…] fund’ used to determine the pro rata share due to the charter
    schools[]”), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, _ N.C. _,
    
    724 S.E.2d 531
     (2012), it is also clear from the Fiscal Control
    Act’s description of the local current expense fund that only
    that portion of the fund balance that is “made available or
    accruing to the local school administrative unit for the current
    operating     expenses       of    the    public    school    system[]”      shall    be
    included in the local current expense fund.                     See N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 115C-426(e) (2007).               Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §115C-425
    (2007),     the   local   school         administrative      unit     is   required   to
    operate under an annual balanced budget resolution adopted by
    -7-
    the local board of education.         “A budget resolution is balanced
    when the sum of the estimated net revenues and appropriated fund
    balances is equal to the appropriations.”               N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    115C-425(a).    “[N]o local school administrative unit may expend
    any   moneys,   regardless   of   their    source   .   .   .   ,   except   in
    accordance   with   a[n   adopted]   budget   resolution.”          N.C.   Gen.
    Stat. § 115C-425(b).
    As we held in Charter Day,
    [c]onsidering these provisions together, we
    hold the fund balance is not available to