In re A.N.B. , 232 N.C. App. 406 ( 2014 )
[…] when consent is required, and in any other
    legal procedure under this Article, the
    -5-
    legally responsible person shall act for the
    minor.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-221(a) (2013).
    Respondent was provided counsel as required. “Within 48 hours
    of receipt of notice that a minor has been admitted to a 24-hour
    facility wherein his freedom of movement will be restricted, an
    attorney shall be appointed for the minor in accordance with rules
    adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.”       N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 122C-224.1(a) (2013).   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.3 states:
    (a) The Office of Indigent Defense Services
    shall   be  responsible   for    establishing,
    supervising, and maintaining a system for
    providing legal representation and related
    services in the following cases:
    (1) Cases in which an indigent person is
    subject to a deprivation of liberty or other
    constitutionally protected interest and is
    entitled by law to legal representation;
    . . . .
    (3) Any other cases in which the Office
    of Indigent Defense Services is designated by
    statute as responsible for providing legal
    representation.
    . . . .
    (c) In all cases subject to this Article,
    appointment of counsel, determination of
    compensation, appointment of experts, and use
    of funds for experts and other services
    related to legal representation shall be in
    accordance with rules and procedures adopted
    by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
    -6-
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.3 (2013).    “In . . . non-criminal cases,
    the court may approve fees for the service of expert witnesses,
    investigators, and others providing services related to legal
    representation in accordance with all applicable IDS rules and