In re A.N.B. , 232 N.C. App. 406 ( 2014 )
[…] clinical discussion, reasonably relied upon by similar experts.
    Black, 111 N.C. App. at 293, 
    432 S.E.2d at 716-17
    .            This argument
    is without merit.
    V.
    In Respondent’s fourth argument, he contends Respondent’s
    continued admission to Jackson Springs was unlawful because “the
    record does not show that [Respondent] was evaluated by a physician
    within twenty-four hours” as required by law.           We disagree.
    Respondent contends this issue is controlled by N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 122C-211(c), which states in part: “Any individual who
    voluntarily seeks admission to a 24-hour facility in which medical
    care is an integral component of the treatment shall be examined
    -17-
    and evaluated by a physician of the facility within 24 hours of
    admission.”    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(c) (2013).           However, there
    is not sufficient record evidence that               Jackson Springs is a
    “facility in which medical care is an integral component of the
    treatment.”     Respondent    argues     that   he   receives   prescription
    medication at Jackson Springs, but we do not believe the use of
    prescription    medications   at    Jackson     Springs   is   sufficient   to
    define Jackson Springs as such a facility.           N.C.G.S. § 122C-211(d)
    states in part:
    Any individual who voluntarily seeks admission
    to any 24-hour facility, other than one in
    which medical care is an integral component of
    the   treatment,    shall   have   a   medical
    examination within 30 days before or after
    admission if it is reasonably expected that
    the individual will receive treatment for more
    than 30 days or shall produce a current, valid
    physical examination report, signed by a
    physician, completed within 12 months prior to
    the current admission.
    N.C.G.S. § 122C-211(d).       Because there is insufficient record
    evidence that medical care is an integral component of treatment
    at   Jackson   Springs,   there    was   no   statutory   requirement   that
    Respondent receive a medical examination within twenty-four hours
    of admission.     Respondent makes no argument that the requirements