In re A.N.B. , 232 N.C. App. 406 ( 2014 )
[…] Respondent receive a medical examination within twenty-four hours
    of admission.     Respondent makes no argument that the requirements
    of N.C.G.S. § 122C-211(d) have been violated in the present case.
    This argument is without merit.
    VI.
    -18-
    In Respondent’s final argument, he contends the trial court
    erred in failing to make a finding that Respondent was in need of
    further treatment at Jackson Springs.   We agree.
    Hearings for review of voluntary admission of minors to
    twenty-four hour treatment facilities are covered by N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 122C-224.3, which states in relevant part:
    (f) For an admission to be authorized beyond
    the hearing, the minor must be (1) mentally
    ill or a substance abuser and (2) in need of
    further treatment at the 24-hour facility to
    which he has been admitted. Further treatment
    at the admitting facility should be undertaken
    only    when   lesser    measures    will   be
    insufficient.   It is not necessary that the
    judge make a finding of dangerousness in order
    to support a concurrence in the admission.
    (g) The court shall make one of the following
    dispositions:
    (1)   If the court finds by clear, cogent,
    and convincing evidence that the
    requirements of subsection (f) have
    been met, the court shall concur
    with the voluntary admission and set
    the   length   of   the   authorized
    admission of the minor for a period
    not to exceed 90 days[.]
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.3 (2013).    When reviewing a prior but
    substantially similar statute, this Court held that making the
    required findings is mandatory, and that failure to do so will
    result in reversal of the commitment order.   In re Hiatt, 
    45 N.C. App. 318
    , 319, 
    262 S.E.2d 685
    , 686 (1980) (“We hold that under
    G.S. 122-56.7(b) before a court can concur with a voluntary
    -19-
    commitment for an incompetent, it must find that the incompetent
    is mentally ill or an inebriate and is in need of further treatment
    at the treatment facility.”).
    In the case before us, the trial court found in the 29 October
    2012 order that Respondent was mentally ill, and that no less
    restrictive measures would be sufficient.         The trial court then
    “authorize[d] the continued admission of . . . [R]espondent[.]”