In re A.N.B. , 232 N.C. App. 406 ( 2014 )
[…] when fees for expert witnesses should be granted in a situation
    such as the one before us.   The decision to grant or deny fees in
    the present case was discretionary.   In re Hardy, 
    294 N.C. 90
    , 97,
    
    240 S.E.2d 367
    , 372 (1978) (citation omitted) (“Ordinarily when
    the word ‘may’ is used in a statute, it will be construed as
    permissive and not mandatory.”).
    Similar language from Article 36 of Chapter 7A of our General
    Statutes, “Entitlement of Indigent Persons Generally,” has been
    held to be discretionary:
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A–454 (2003) states,
    “[f]ees for the services of an expert witness
    for an indigent person and other necessary
    expenses of counsel shall be paid by the State
    in accordance with rules adopted by the Office
    of Indigent Defense Services.”   . . . . [I]t
    is in the trial court's discretion whether to
    grant requests for expenses to retain an
    expert witness or to conduct a deposition.
    In re D.R., 
    172 N.C. App. 300
    , 304-05, 
    616 S.E.2d 300
    , 304 (2005)
    (citations omitted).