Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1) (2013). We review the trial court’s decision to join defendants for trial for abuse of discretion. State v. Rasor,
319 N.C. 577, -7- 581,
356 S.E.2d 328, 331 (1987) (“Whether defendants should be tried jointly or separately pursuant to these provisions is a matter addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge.”). III. Analysis Defendant argues that she was deprived of a fair trial because she was joined with Strickland for trial. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (2013) allows defendants to be joined for trial when the offenses charged “[w]ere part of a common scheme or plan;” or “[w]ere part of the same act or transaction;” or “[w]ere so closely connected in time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others.” N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A- 926(b)(2)b.. The trial court in the present case found that the offenses charged against Strickland and Defendant met all three criteria in the statute and thus ordered the offenses to be joined for trial.