Fleming v. Fleming ( 2014 )
[…] court erred in denying her request for alimony despite making
    findings that (1) Plaintiff is a dependent spouse; (2) Defendant
    is a supporting spouse; and (3) Defendant engaged in acts of
    illicit sexual behavior.      We agree.
    The trial court is authorized to make an award of alimony
    to a dependent spouse “upon a finding that one spouse is a
    dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse,
    and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all
    relevant factors.”      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2013).               “If
    the court finds that the supporting spouse participated in an
    act   of   illicit   sexual    behavior,     as   defined     in   G.S.    50-
    16.1A(3)a., during the marriage and prior to or on the date of
    separation, then the court shall order that alimony be paid to a
    dependent spouse.”     
    Id. (emphasis added).
          A party’s entitlement
    to alimony is reviewed de novo.           Barrett v. Barrett, 140 N.C.
    App. 369, 371, 
    536 S.E.2d 642
    , 644 (2000).
    Here, the trial court made the following relevant findings