State v. Sawyers ( 2016 )
[…] B.   Motion to Suppress Breath Test Results
    In his second argument on appeal, defendant asserts that the trial court erred
    by denying his motion to suppress the results of his breath test where he was deprived
    of a reasonable opportunity to arrange to have a witness observe his breath test.
    Specifically, defendant argues that officers deprived defendant access to his cell
    phone address book, which in turn impeded his ability to contact a witness in a timely
    manner.
    Defendant directs our attention to North Carolina General Statutes section 20-
    16.2(a)(6) regarding his right to call a witness to view the administration of a
    chemical breath test. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6) provides as follows, in pertinent
    part:
    Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds
    to believe that the person charged has committed the
    implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of
    the person.
    Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the
    person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst
    authorized to administer a test of a person’s breath or a law
    enforcement officer who is authorized to administer
    chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the
    person orally and also give the person a notice in writing
    that:
    ....
    - 14 -
    STATE V. SAWYERS
    Opinion of the Court
    You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to
    view the testing procedures remaining after the witness
    arrives, but the testing may not be delayed for these
    purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time you are
    notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end
    of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or
    your witness has not arrived.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6) (2015).
    After careful review, we hold that the record evidence supports the trial court’s
    conclusion that police officers complied with the requirements set out in N.C. Gen.