Argo Air, Inc. v. Scott , 18 N.C. App. 506 ( 1973 )
[…] It was incumbent on the court to make clear and specific findings of fact from the conflicting testimony. For failure of the court to make a proper determination as to Bartlett's position, there must be a new trial.

    Finally, defendants contend that the court erred in adjudging that the note and deed of trust are null and void "as a usurious transaction" and permanently enjoining the foreclosure of the deed of trust. This contention likewise has merit.

    G.S. § 24-2, our usury statute, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "The taking, receiving, reserving or charging a greater rate of interest than permitted by this chapter or other applicable law, either before or after the interest may accrue, when knowingly done, shall be a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. And in case a greater rate of interest has been paid, the person or his legal representatives or corporation by whom it has been paid, may recover back twice the amount of interest paid in an action in the nature of action for debt."

    The usury statute must be strictly construed. Dixon v. Osborne, 204 N.C. 480, 168 S.E. 683 (1933).