In Re JS , 165 N.C. App. 509 ( 2004 )
[…] Respondents contend that since petitioner did not file a motion requesting relief from reunification efforts, the trial court was without jurisdiction to cease reunification efforts.

    The order which is the subject of this appeal was entered after a permanency planning hearing conducted pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(a) provides that a permanency planning hearing shall be held within twelve months after the initial order removing custody, with subsequent planning hearings to be held at least every six months. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2003). The purpose of the hearings is to "review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile." Id. (emphasis added). This vests the trial court with the authority to modify its permanency plan for the children with respect to any aspect of that plan, including reunification or visitation.