In Re JS , 165 N.C. App. 509 ( 2004 )
[…] Arguably the trial court met the criteria of numbers (2) and (5), however, it failed to meet the statutory requirements of section (1) as it neglected to state why it was not possible for the minors to be returned home. See In re Ledbetter, 158 N.C.App. 281, 286, 580 S.E.2d 392, 395 (2003) (reversing the trial court's order since it failed to explain why it was not in the child's best interest to be returned to his mother and because it did not make the findings required by section 7B-907(b)). In this case, the findings of fact do not sufficiently comply with the requirements of this statute. Furthermore, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(c) requires that at the conclusion of a permanency planning hearing, "the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(c)(2003). The court made no findings addressing this requirement.