In Re JS , 165 N.C. App. 509 ( 2004 )
[…] By its nature, the subsequent planning hearings do not require petitioner to file a new petition for each subsequent hearing, as the statute mandates that the lower court hold such a hearing at least every six months. Furthermore, our Supreme Court has held that nothing in the juvenile code, N.C. Gen.Stat. Ch. 7B, "precluded the trial court from specifying in its order in this case that DSS ``may' cease reconciliation efforts." In re Brake, 347 N.C. 339, 340-41, 493 S.E.2d 418, 419-20 (1997).

    N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-200(a) provides that "[t]he court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2003). Once the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, that "jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-201 (2003).