State v. Jimenez , 2008 N.C. LEXIS 1363 ( 2008 )
[…] On 8 September 2006, a jury found defendants guilty of robbery with a dangerous weapon and discharging a dangerous weapon into occupied property. The trial court sentenced each defendant to two consecutive sentences of 64 to 86 months imprisonment. Defendants timely appealed to this Court.

    I

    Jimenez contends that the trial court erred by allowing joinder of the charges of robbery with a dangerous weapon and discharging a weapon into occupied property. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2007), "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." This Court has held that this statute requires a two-step analysis:

    First, the two offenses must have some sort of transactional connection. Whether such a connection exists is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.