Lindler v. Duplin County Board of Education ( 1993 )
[…] Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.

    G.S. 115C-524(b) provides in pertinent part:

    Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C-263 and 115C-264, local boards of education shall have the authority to adopt rules and regulations by which school buildings, including cafeterias and lunchrooms, may be used for other than school purposes so long as such use is consistent with the proper preservation and care of the public school property. No liability shall attach to any board of education, individually or collectively, for personal injury suffered by reason of the use of such school property.

    (Emphasis ours.)

    In Plemmons, a minor allegedly sustained serious and permanent brain damage as the result of a fall from gymnasium bleachers to the floor.