Holt v. PETE WALL PLUMBING , 196 N.C. App. 176 ( 2009 )
[…] [2] We note, however, that defendants do not argue this issue in their brief, nor is it the basis of any argument.

    [3] Ms. Fountain used the term "warehouse assistant" to describe the job that the parties refer to as a "plumber's assistant." We use the terms interchangeably.

    [4] "The Commission is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony." Adams v. AVX Corp., 349 N.C. 676, 680, 509 S.E.2d 411, 413 (1998) (quotations and citation omitted).

    [5] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 states, in its entirety: "If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 (2007). Section 97-29 sets the compensation rates for total incapacity. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (2007).