Holt v. PETE WALL PLUMBING , 196 N.C. App. 176 ( 2009 )
[…] Accordingly, we remand to the Full Commission to allow it to state clearly which party had the burden of proof and what that party had the burden to prove.

    B. Time Limitations

    Defendants next argue that plaintiff "was not timely in alleging make-work as a basis for the present claim for benefits." Defendants argue that plaintiff cannot rely on the protections of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1 because "more than nine months elapsed before plaintiff quit his job and several years passed before he asserted a claim for additional benefits." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1 states, in its entirety: Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 97-32, an employee may attempt a trial return to work for a period not to exceed nine months. During a trial return to work period, the employee shall be paid any compensation which may be owed for partial disability pursuant to G.S. 97-30. If the trial return to work is unsuccessful, the employee's right to continuing compensation under G.S. 97-29 shall be unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of this Article.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1 (2007).[5] Form 28T, which provides notice of an employee's disability compensation by reason of a trial return to work pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-18.1(b) and 97-32.1 includes the following notice to the employee:

    You are entitled to a trial return to work for a period not to exceed nine (9) months . . . . During your trial return to work you may be entitled to partial disability compensation if, because of your on the job injury, you earn less wages now than before your injury.