Trask v. City of Wilmington , 64 N.C. App. 17 ( 1983 )
[…] Furthermore, petitioners' contention runs counter to the emphasis on regionalism and intergovernmental cooperation that characterizes recent legislation in this area. See, e.g., G.S. 160A-460 et seq. (Interlocal Cooperation); G.S. 113A-100 et seq. (Coastal Area Management). Petitioners' contention is without merit.

    Petitioners' remaining challenge to the ordinance concerns the fixing of the boundaries of the area to be annexed. Petitioners argue that the method used by the city to establish the boundaries was not in complete and substantial compliance with the applicable statute, G.S. 160A-48. G.S. 160A-48(c) provides that the area to be annexed must be "developed for urban purposes." One criterion for determining whether an area is so developed is that it have "a total resident population equal to at least two persons for each acre of land included within its boundaries." G.S. 160A-48(c)(1). The statute further prescribes certain guides for determining the boundaries of the area: