Deal v. FRYE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC. , 202 N.C. App. 584 ( 2010 )
[…] (2) The pleading specifically asserts that the medical care has been reviewed by a person that the complainant will seek to have qualified as an expert witness by motion under Rule 702(e) of the Rules of Evidence and who is willing to testify that the medical care did not comply with the applicable standard of care, and the motion is filed with the complaint; or
    (3) The pleading alleges facts establishing negligence under the existing common-law doctrine of res ipsa loquitur.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 9(j) (2007). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11, "the term ``medical malpractice action' means a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider."[1] When nurses make "medical decision[s] requiring clinical judgment and intellectual skill," they are providing professional services, and therefore the action against them must be certified per Rule 9(j). Sturgill v.