Shore v. Shore , 15 N.C. App. 629 ( 1972 )
[…] The proceeding is not the commencement of a new action. It is simply a motion in the cause of a matter which by the very terms of the statute is subject to modification." (Emphasis added.)

    Further, in this State it is expressly provided by statute, G.S. § 50-11(c), that except in certain designated instances, "a decree of absolute divorce shall not impair or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony and other rights provided for such spouse under any judgment or decree of a court rendered before or at the time of the rendering of the judgment for absoulte divorce."