State v. Ewart , 197 N.C. App. 232 ( 2009 )
[…] Sciara to testify at trial when the State had not, prior to trial, provided defendant with any written statement summarizing the interview with Mr. Sciara in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a) (2007). If, at any time during the proceedings, the trial court determines that the State has failed to comply with discovery provisions, then it may order discovery, grant a continuance or recess, exclude from admission evidence not disclosed, declare a mistrial, dismiss the charge, or enter other appropriate orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2007). Prior to "finding any sanctions appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding" the failure to comply with the discovery provisions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(b).

    The trial court's decision regarding what sanction, if any, to impose is a matter within the trial court's discretion. State v. Weeks, 322 N.C. 152, 171, 367 S.E.2d 895, 906 (1988).