I-Conn Healthcare Solutions, LLC v. Advanced Internet Technologies, Inc. , 689 S.E.2d 600 ( 2010 )
[…] Luzzati: It is beyond my comprehension really.

    Luzzati's testimony, as the sole member and manager of I-CONN, was that he did not believe AIT lost or misplaced the server on which I-CONN placed its software. Therefore, I-CONN cannot satisfy the essential element of deception necessary to maintain a claim for fraud. Accordingly, we overrule I-CONN's assignment of error.

    III

    I-CONN next argues that the trial court erred in granting AIT's motion for summary judgment on the claim for punitive damages.

    Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 1D-15(a), "[p]unitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) [f]raud[;] (2) [m]alice[;] (3) [w]illful or wanton conduct." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2007). As, I-CONN has failed to establish a claim on which to premise compensatory damages, we overrule this assignment of error.

    IV