State v. Gayles , 196 N.C. App. 790 ( 2009 )
[…] Accordingly, we hold that any error in failing to give a limiting instruction as to the proper purpose of Detective Hansbargen's corroborative testimony was harmless.

    Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in entering judgment against him for attaining habitual felon status because the habitual felon indictment shared the same file number as the indictment for the substantive offenses. We disagree.

    Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-7.3, "[t]he indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon shallbe separate from the indictment charging him with the principal felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2005).