Hughes v. North Carolina State Highway Commission , 2 N.C. App. 1 ( 1968 )
[…] Gen., and Charles M. Hensey, Raleigh, Trial Atty., for defendant appellant.

    BRITT, Judge.

    The question presented by this appeal can be stated as follows: Did Commission, by virtue of the 1951 judgment in the special proceeding instituted by Blair in 1940, acquire an easement approximately 100 feet wide in the land in question as against plaintiffs who were not parties to the special proceeding and acquired their title indirectly from Blair between 1945 and 1951? The answer is yes.

    The proceeding instituted by Blair in 1940 was initiated pursuant to the provisions of G.S. § 40-12 et seq. (Vol. 2A, G.S. N.C., 1950 Recompilation). This procedure was directed by G.S. § 136-19, which—prior to the 1959 amendment—provided in relevant part as follows:

    "The State Highway Commission [and Public Works Commission] is vested with the power to acquire such rights of way and title to such land * * * as it may deem necessary and suitable for road construction * * * either by purchase, donation, or condemnation, in the manner hereinafter set out.