In the Matter of Eash , 667 S.E.2d 342 ( 2008 )
[…] Although Respondent-mother argues that she had a substantial bond with the minor child, based on the trial court's findings of fact and the record, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in terminating Respondent-mother's parental rights.

    III.

    Respondent-mother also argues that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because the motion for termination of her parental rights failed to allege sufficient facts to warrant a determination that grounds existed for the termination of her parental rights. We disagree.

    Section 7B-1104 of the North Carolina General Statutes states that a petition for termination of parental rights shall state "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6). "While there is no requirement that the factual allegations be exhaustive or extensive, they must put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions or conditions are at issue."In re Hardesty, 150 N.C. App. 380, 384, 563 S.E.2d 79, 82 (2002).