Short v. Bryant , 97 N.C. App. 327 ( 1990 )
[…] Inadequacy of price alone is insufficient to declare a deed issued pursuant to an execution sale void. Weir v. Weir, 196 N.C. 268, 145 S.E. 281 (1928). To void such a deed a showing of some trick, oppression, artifice, fraud or undue advantage is required, Weir v. Weir, supra, and defendant has made no such showing.

    His next assignment of error concerns the awarding of attorney's fees to plaintiffs under G.S. 6-21.5, which became effective on 1 October 1984, and contends that as the underlying action arose in 1983, he is exempt from the sanctions imposed by the statute. We disagree. G.S. 6-21.5 states in part that upon motion by the prevailing party the court may award attorney's fees if it finds there was a "complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." The legislative purpose of this statute is to discourage frivolous legal action and that purpose may not be circumvented by limiting the statute's application to the initial pleadings.