State v. Hopper , 692 S.E.2d 166 ( 2010 )
[…] [a]t any . . . time when windshield wipers are in use as a result of smoke, fog, rain, sleet, or snow, or when inclement weather or environmental factors severely reduce the ability to clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street and highway at a distance of 500 feet ahead, provided, however, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to instances when windshield wipers are used intermittently in misting rain, sleet, or snow.

    N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-129(a)(4). In turn, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-4.01(13) (2009), provides that "[t]he terms `highway' and `street' and their cognates are synonymous[,]" and include "[t]he entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic." Because, defendant argues, Piedmont Circle is not a public "highway" or "street," he was not required to have his taillights on while driving in the rain on 28 April 2008.

    Even assuming, without deciding, that Piedmont Circle is not a public street, defendant's argument fails.