State v. Peppers , 690 S.E.2d 770 ( 2010 )
[…] However, this Court has already determined in Bare that SBM is not a punishment, thus cannot be a "cruel and/or unusual" punishment. This assignment of error is overruled.

    Defendant also argues that the trial court violated the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 (2009) by requiring him to enroll in SBM "without first permitting [Defendant] the opportunity to withdraw his guilty plea." We disagree.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 states that:

    [i]f at the time of sentencing, the judge for any reason determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties, the judge must inform the defendant of that fact and inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea. Upon withdrawal, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.

    In the instant case, Defendant was sentenced exactly as provided in the plea arrangement. Defendant's argument, that enrollment in SBM transformed the sentence into one "other than provided for in a plea arrangement" is premised on the assumption that SBM was a criminal punishment.