State v. Peppers , 690 S.E.2d 770 ( 2010 )
[…] After sentencing Defendant, the trial court conducted a hearing to determine if Defendant was required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring. The trial court found that Defendant was a recidivist, and ordered him to enroll in lifetime satellite-based monitoring. From this judgment, Defendant appeals. We affirm.

    On appeal, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to enroll in lifetime satellite-based monitoring. We disagree.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40 (2009)(a) directed the Department of Correction to "establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system[.]" The satellite-based monitoring system (SBM) monitors three categories of offenders, including "[a]ny offender who is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and who . . . is a recidivist . . . [as] defined in G.S. 14-208.6." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208(a)(1) (2009).