State v. Peppers , 690 S.E.2d 770 ( 2010 )
[…] On appeal, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to enroll in lifetime satellite-based monitoring. We disagree.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40 (2009)(a) directed the Department of Correction to "establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system[.]" The satellite-based monitoring system (SBM) monitors three categories of offenders, including "[a]ny offender who is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and who . . . is a recidivist . . . [as] defined in G.S. 14-208.6." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208(a)(1) (2009).

    When a defendant is convicted of certain offenses, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A (2009) requires the court to conduct a hearing. The statute states in relevant part:

    (a) When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), during the sentencing phase, the district attorney shall present to the court any evidence that . . . (ii) the offender is a recidivist[.]
    . . . .
    (c) If the court finds that the offender . . . is a recidivist . . . the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life. (emphasis added).

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6 (2009) defines relevant terms, including the following:

    (2b) "Recidivist" means a person who has a prior conviction for an offense that is described in G.S. 14-208.6(4).
    . . . .
    (4) "Reportable conviction" means: a.