State v. Peppers , 690 S.E.2d 770 ( 2010 )
[…] In the instant case, Defendant was sentenced exactly as provided in the plea arrangement. Defendant's argument, that enrollment in SBM transformed the sentence into one "other than provided for in a plea arrangement" is premised on the assumption that SBM was a criminal punishment. In Bare, the Defendant made a similar argument that "the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 when it failed to inform him that imposition of SBM would be a direct consequence of his plea." This Court noted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 (2009) provides in relevant part:

    (a) . . . [A] superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and:
    . . . .
    (6) Informing him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, including that possible from consecutive sentences, and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge[.]

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a)(6) (2009). This Court rejected the defendant's argument and held that:

    Defendant's argument is predicated on the assumption that SBM is a punishment. Because we determined the SBM provisions are not punitive, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a) is not implicated.

    Thus, this Court has already held that SBM is not a punishment and is not part of the "sentence" whose terms must be explained to a defendant before the trial court accepts a guilty plea.