STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA,
[…] . . .
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a) (2007). "If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b) (2007).