State v. Brown , 248 N.C. App. 72 ( 2016 )
[…] own office drawer, and that the paper was in the same
    condition as it was at the time of the issuance of the search
    warrant.
    State v. Hicks, 
    60 N.C. App. 116
    , 119, 120-21, 
    298 S.E.2d 180
    , 183 (1982) (internal
    quotation marks omitted; emphasis added), disc. review denied, 
    307 N.C. 579
    , 
    300 S.E.2d 553
    (1983). In such circumstances, an appellate court may consider whether
    probable cause can be supported by the affidavit in conjunction with the
    aforementioned notes. 
    Id. at 121,
    298 S.E.2d at 183; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    245(a) (2015) (“Before acting on the application, the issuing official may examine on
    oath the applicant or any other person who may possess pertinent information, but
    information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the
    issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the
    warrant unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized