State v. Pless ( 2016 )
[…] imposed under § 90-95 is not among the permissible statutory bases pursuant to
    which a defendant may appeal following entry of a guilty plea. The State is correct in
    its analysis of this issue.
    “In North Carolina, a defendant’s right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is
    purely a creation of state statute.” State v. Pimental, 
    153 N.C. App. 69
    , 72, 
    568 S.E.2d 867
    , 869 (2002) (citations omitted). A criminal defendant’s right to appeal from
    judgment entered upon a plea of guilty is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444
    (2015), which provides in relevant part that:
    (a2) A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty . . . to a
    felony . . . is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue
    of whether the sentence imposed: . . . (3) Contains a term
    of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by
    G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s
    class of offense and prior record or conviction level.
    The State argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2) only allows a defendant
    to appeal a sentence whose term was “not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S.
    15A-1340.23,” and that, because defendant’s sentence was governed by N.C. Gen.
    -3-
    STATE V. PLESS
    Opinion of the Court
    Stat. § 90-95, rather than § 15A-1340.17 or § 15A-1340.23, he has no statutory right
    of appeal. The State is correct that the statute does not include as a basis for appeal
    of a sentencing issue, that the sentence was “not authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
    95.” Accordingly, we grant the State’s motion to dismiss defendant’s appeal.
    III. Defendant’s Petition for Writ of Certiorari
    On 27 July 2016, defendant filed a petition for issuance of a writ of certiorari.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) provides that a defendant who “is not entitled to
    appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty . . . may
    petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. . . . ” In this case, we
    elect to grant defendant’s petition in order to reach the merits of his appeal.
    IV. Discussion
    Defendant was sentenced pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(4)b., which
    currently provides that:
    (h) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the