State v. Hawk , 2014 N.C. App. LEXIS 969 ( 2014 )
[…] drive,   any   error    in   admitting   the   blood    test   was     not
    prejudicial.
    We review a trial court’s decision to admit evidence over
    an objection concerning the chain of custody for an abuse of
    discretion. State v. Campbell, 
    311 N.C. 386
    , 388-89, 
    317 S.E.2d 391
    , 392 (1984). Erroneous admission of evidence only entitles
    the defendant to a new trial if she can show that the error was
    prejudicial. State v. Alston, 
    307 N.C. 321
    , 339, 
    298 S.E.2d 631
    ,
    644 (1983); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2013). Such an error
    is prejudicial “when there is a reasonable possibility that, had
    the error in question not been committed, a different result
    would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal
    arises.” 
    Alston, 307 N.C. at 339
    , 298 S.E.2d at 644 (quoting
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a)).
    There are two accepted methods of proving impaired driving:
    proof of blood alcohol concentration (BAC) greater than .08 g
    per 100 mL of blood (or 210 liters of breath) or evidence that