Booth v. Hackney Acquisition Co. , 256 N.C. App. 181 ( 2017 )
[…] the Worker’s Compensation Act to place workers’ compensation claims within the
    scope and administration of NCIGA. 
    Id. Starting on
    1 January 1993, the NCIGA
    became responsible for workers’ compensation claims involving insolvent carriers.
    
    Id. We now
    turn to Plaintiff’s challenges to the bar date and the statute of repose.
    A. N.C.G.S. § 58-48-35(a)(1) Bar Date
    -6-
    BOOTH V. HACKNEY ACQUISITION CO.
    Opinion of the Court
    Plaintiff first argues the bar date provision in N.C.G.S. § 58-48-35(a)(1)
    violates her constitutional right to equal protection.2 We disagree.
    N.C.G.S. § 58-48-35(a)(1) states:
    In no event shall the Association be obligated to a
    policyholder or claimant in an amount in excess of the
    obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy from
    which the claim arises. Notwithstanding any other
    provision of this Article, a covered claim shall not include
    any claim filed with the Association after the final date set
    by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or
    receiver of an insolvent insurer.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, in this case, to be a “covered claim,” the claim must have
    been filed against Defendant (as it stands in the place of the insolvent Home
    Insurance Company) by 13 June 2004, the date set by the New Hampshire court. All