Booth v. Hackney Acquisition Co. , 256 N.C. App. 181 ( 2017 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    last injurious exposure, violate the guarantees of due
    process and equal protection of law under Article I, Section
    19 of the Constitution of the State of North Carolina and/or
    under the 14th Amendment to the United States
    Constitution to claimants who were injuriously exposed
    prior to the bar date but whose occupational disease did not
    develop until after the bar date and/or after the last date
    allowed by the statute of repose?
    Plaintiff filed timely notice of appeal.
    II. Jurisdiction
    Under N.C.G.S. § 97-86, “[t]he Industrial Commission . . . may certify
    questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination by the
    Court[,]” prior to entering a final opinion and award. 
    Id. On 7
    December 2016, the
    Commission certified a constitutional question to this Court, pursuant to section 97-
    86. Thus, we have jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s appeal, even though the Opinion and