State v. Avant ( 2014 )
[…] probation and activating his sentence based upon a finding that
    he absconded from supervision when the offense for which he was
    sentenced occurred prior to 1 December 2011, and none of the
    other violations permitting the revocation of his probation and
    activation of the sentence applied.             We agree.
    The     Justice   Reinvestment       Act    of   2011    limits   the     trial
    court’s    discretion   to     revoke   a     defendant’s     probation.       “The
    court may only revoke probation for a violation of a condition
    of probation under G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a)
    except as provided in G.S. 15A-1344(d2).”                    N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1344(a) (2013).       “When a defendant under supervision for a
    felony conviction has violated a condition of probation other
    than G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), the court may
    impose a period of confinement of 90 consecutive days.                          The
    court     may   not   revoke    probation       unless      the   defendant    has
    previously received a total of two periods of confinement[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2) (2013).
    In State v. Nolen, ___ N.C. App. ___, 
    743 S.E.2d 729
    , 731
    (2013), this Court held that the trial court lacked authority
    -4-
    under   the    Justice    Reinvestment          Act    of   2011    to    revoke     the