Bottoms Towing & Recovery, LLC v. Circle of Seven ( 2022 )
[…] for storage[,]” the invoice heading identifies “Bottoms Towing & Recovery Inc.”3 The
    trial court received competent evidence to support its finding that a contract existed
    between petitioner and Cliett for the towing and storage of the Truck, and
    respondent’s arguments to the contrary are without merit.
    ¶ 34          Respondent next contends that petitioner had no enforceable possessory lien
    on the Truck because there was insufficient evidence that petitioner satisfied N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 44A-4(a), which provides that a lien may be enforced for towing and
    storage charges on a motor vehicle if the charges “remain unpaid or unsatisfied
    for . . . 10 days following the maturity of the obligation to pay any such charges[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-4(a) (2021).             Respondent argues that petitioner “never
    communicated or attempted to communicate the amount of the alleged obligation
    3Petitioner’s legal name on its Articles of Organization, and as stated on the Petition, is “Bottoms