Terry v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] E. Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability
    ¶ 36         Plaintiff’s final argument is that the trial court improperly granted summary
    judgment in Defendant’s favor on Plaintiff’s breach of implied warranty of
    habitability claim because there is evidence supporting Plaintiff’s contention that the
    defective gas pipe was observable upon reasonable inspection by Defendant, and that
    it violated the Durham Housing Code. Again, we agree.
    ¶ 37         The RRAA imposes certain duties on landlords and requires them to provide
    “fit premises.”    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42
    (a)(1)-(4) (2021).   Specifically, the RRAA
    mandates that:
    (a)     The Landlord shall:
    (1)    Comply with the current applicable building and
    housing codes[] . . . to the extent required by the operation
    of such codes[.]
    (2)   Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put
    and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.
    (3)    Keep all common areas of the premises in safe
    condition.
    TERRY V. PUB. SERV. CO. OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC.
    2022-NCCOA-913
    Opinion of the Court
    (4)    Maintain in good and safe working order and
    promptly repair all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating,
    ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and
    appliances supplied or required to be provided by the
    landlord provided that notification of needed repairs is
    made to the landlord in writing by the tenant, except in
    emergency situations.
    
    Id.
    “The RRAA provides an affirmative cause of action to a tenant for recovery of
    rent due to a landlord’s breach of the implied warranty of habitability.” Stikeleather
    Realty & Invs. Co. v. Broadway, 
    242 N.C. App. 507
    , 516, 
    775 S.E.2d 373
    , 378 (2015).