Terry v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] that it violated the Durham Housing Code.” As discussed above, Defendant did not
    owe a duty to inspect the gas pipe without notice of its defective condition.
    ¶ 68         “Tenants may bring an action for breach of the implied warranty of
    habitability, seeking rent abatement, based on their landlord’s noncompliance with
    [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 42-42(a).” Surrat v. Newton, 
    99 N.C. App. 396
    , 404, 
    393 S.E.2d 554
    , 558–59 (1990) (citation omitted). Our Court has stated that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42
    (a)(4) “require[s] written notification of needed repairs involving electrical,
    plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and
    appliances supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord”; however, written
    notice is not required for “needed repairs if the repairs are necessary to put the
    premises in a fit and habitable condition or if the conditions constitute an emergency.”
    
    Id. at 405
    , 
    393 S.E.2d at 559