Terry v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] conditions requiring repairs rendered the premises in unfit and uninhabitable
    condition,” no written notice was required of those conditions).
    ¶ 40         Further, Plaintiff presented sufficient evidence to show that Defendant failed
    to comply with 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 42-42
    (a)(1) and (2), neither of which contain a
    written notice requirement. As discussed supra, there was deposition testimony
    offered by Plaintiff’s experts and by Defendant himself that the residence was not in
    compliance with the Housing Code, a violation of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42
    (a)(1).
    ¶ 41         Defendant also testified that he had undertaken no inspection of the premises
    in the over 11 years that Plaintiff and his family lived there. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42
    -
    42(a)(2) places an affirmative obligation on landlords to “do whatever is necessary to
    put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Defendant is correct that
    the RRAA contains no mandate that inspections be conducted on any set interval.
    However, it remains a question for the jury whether failing to conduct any inspection
    of a residential property for over a decade is doing “whatever is necessary” to