Terry v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] occupancy.”   I disagree with this conclusion because Plaintiff failed to show he
    complied with the statute by providing Defendant with written notice of the needed
    repairs.
    ¶ 60         The RRAA creates a statutory duty of care between landlords and their tenants
    and requires landlords to “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and
    keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Prince, 
    141 N.C. App. at 270
    , 
    541 S.E.2d at 198
     (quoting 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42
    (a)(2)). Under the RRAA, a landlord is
    required to “[m]aintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair . . .
    heating [units and other facilities] provided that notification of needed repairs is made
    to the landlord in writing by the tenant[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42
    (4) (2021) (emphasis
    added). The RRAA allows a tenant to recover rent based on “a landlord’s breach of
    the implied warranty of habitability.” Stikeleather Realty & Invs. Co. v. Broadway,
    
    241 N.C. App. 152
    , 161, 
    772 S.E.2d 107