However, we separately note our wariness of the use of what may otherwise be considered Defendant’s artistic expression or self-care journaling for this purpose. While creating new laws governing the permissibility of certain categories of evidence is a task for the political branches of our government, we note for the General Assembly’s consideration that other states have limited or considered limiting the use of defendants’ creative expression as evidence in cases where the literal truth of the expression is dubious. See, e.g., An Act to Add Section 352.2 to the Evidence Code, Relating to Evidence (effective Jan. 1, 2023) (to be codified at
2022 Cal. Stat. 973) (“In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice[,] . . . shall consider[] that[] . . . the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, STATE V. NORRIS 2022-NCCOA-908 Opinion of the Court 64, 68 (1993) (marks omitted) (citing State v. Reynolds,