N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2(a). Although no private cause of action exists under the EEPA, “[t]his Court has repeatedly recognized that the EEPA may form the basis for a wrongful discharge claim.” Jarman v. Deason,
173 N.C. App. 297, 301,
618 S.E.2d 776, 779 (2005) (Geer, J., concurring). ¶ 23 The PDPA was enacted in 19851 and, as stated above, provides its own statement of purpose. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-2. In pertinent part, the PDPA recognizes the right of persons with disabilities “to engage in remunerative employment,” id. § 168A-2(a), and finds that discrimination on the basis of disability “is contrary to the public interest and to the principles of freedom and equality of 1 The PDPA was originally titled the “North Carolina Handicapped Persons Protection Act,” but effective 1 October 1999, the Act was renamed “and amended such that ‘person with a disability’ [wa]s generally substituted for ‘handicapped person’ throughout” the PDPA. Simmons v. Chemol Corp.,