The problems of individuals, not presently disabled, who suffer from conditions which may or may not disable them in the future are beyond the scope of the statute.”
Id. at 528,
259 S.E.2d at253–54. Thus, because the Burgess plaintiff alleged “that he has an eye disease but that his vision is functioning normally with glasses[,]” the Court concluded that the plaintiff was “not visually disabled within the meaning of the statute.”
Id. at 528,
259 S.E.2d at 253. ¶ 43 However, the use of eyeglasses to correct poor vision is specifically addressed in the PDPA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a)(d) (“The determination of whether an operation of a major bodily function, including, but not limited to, . . . circulatory . . . functions.” Id.