Webb v. Jarvis ( 2022 )
[…] relationship between Peatross and Sean was permanent until a different custody
    arrangement was determined. We therefore hold that there was evidence to support
    Finding of Fact #27, and it is thus binding on appeal.
    B. Standing
    ¶ 11         Under North Carolina law, “[a]ny parent, relative, or other person, agency,
    organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may institute
    an action or proceeding for the custody of such child.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.1
    (a)
    (2021). If a party has standing in the child custody action, then the court will make
    the custody determination based on the “best interest of the child” standard. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2
    (a) (2021) (“An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant
    to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency,
    WEBB V. JARVIS
    2022-NCCOA-499
    Opinion of the Court
    organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.”).
    ¶ 12          However, while North Carolina law identifies parties that may have standing
    in a child custody proceeding, there are federal and state constitutional limitations
    “on the application of § 50-13.1.” Mason v. Dwinnell, 
    190 N.C. App. 209
    , 219, 
    660 S.E.2d 58