Webb v. Jarvis ( 2022 )
[…] Peatross since she was appointed guardian. While the court did make a finding that
    Jarvis, prior to being incarcerated, maintained regular contact with Sean, Jarvis
    conceded that Peatross has been Sean’s primary caregiver since 24 December 2015.
    ¶ 16         Further, Jarvis’s volitional acts which led to his current prison sentence
    support the court’s conclusion. Jarvis was charged with, and later convicted of, felony
    fleeing to elude arrest, and was aware that this conviction would qualify him as a
    habitual felon. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1
    (a) (2021) (“Any person who has been
    convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court
    in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon and
    may be charged as a status offender pursuant to this Article.”); see also N.C. Gen.
    WEBB V. JARVIS
    2022-NCCOA-499
    Opinion of the Court
    Stat. § 14-7.6 (2021) (“When an habitual felon . . . commits any felony . . . the felon
    must, upon conviction or plea of guilty . . . be sentenced at a felony class level that is