Webb v. Jarvis ( 2022 )
[…] Jarvis was charged with, and later convicted of, felony
    fleeing to elude arrest, and was aware that this conviction would qualify him as a
    habitual felon. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1
    (a) (2021) (“Any person who has been
    convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court
    in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon and
    may be charged as a status offender pursuant to this Article.”); see also N.C. Gen.
    WEBB V. JARVIS
    2022-NCCOA-499
    Opinion of the Court
    Stat. § 14-7.6 (2021) (“When an habitual felon . . . commits any felony . . . the felon
    must, upon conviction or plea of guilty . . . be sentenced at a felony class level that is
    four classes higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted[.]”).
    ¶ 17          Jarvis was aware that if he was convicted of these crimes it would result in his
    imprisonment and his inability to exercise physical custody of Sean.             Yet, he
    proceeded to engage in conduct leading to him being, on one occasion, indicted as a