State v. Kiselev ( 2015 )
[…] court’s ruling on the motion to dismiss. Kiselev’s only argument is that the State has
    -6-
    STATE V. KISELEV
    Opinion of the Court
    no right to appeal under the circumstances present in this case. For the reasons
    discussed below, we agree with Kiselev and dismiss this appeal.
    The State may appeal an adverse ruling in a criminal prosecution only in
    narrow circumstances authorized by statute. See State v. Scott, 
    146 N.C. App. 283
    ,
    285, 
    551 S.E.2d 916
    , 918 (2001), rev’d on other grounds, 
    356 N.C. 591
    , 
    573 S.E.2d 866
    (2002). Section 15A-1445(a)(1) of our General Statutes authorizes an appeal by the
    State “[w]hen there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as
    to one or more counts,” but not if “the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further
    prosecution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(1) (2013).
    Ordinarily, if a criminal defendant is subjected to a trial and then has the
    charges against him dismissed before the jury returns a verdict, the State cannot