State v. Kiselev ( 2015 )
[…] -7-
    STATE V. KISELEV
    Opinion of the Court
    As a result of these timing issues, it is in the State’s interest, and against the
    criminal defendant’s interest, for a trial court to defer ruling on a motion to dismiss
    until after the jury returns its verdict. This is a common practice in civil trials, where
    the court will take a motion for directed verdict under advisement and wait to see
    what the jury does. Recognizing the potential injustice of this practice in criminal
    cases, the General Assembly prohibits it. Section 15A-1227(c) of the General Statutes
    states that the trial court “must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the
    evidence before the trial may proceed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(c).
    It is undisputed in this case that the trial court violated this statutory mandate
    and impermissibly permitted the trial to proceed without first ruling on the motion
    to dismiss.1 But that does not end our inquiry. To resolve this appeal, we must also