Moeris, J. The evidence presented at the trial, taken in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, tells the following story.
[…] In our opinion, the trial judge was correct in allowing the defendants’ motions for nonsuit. Assuming, without admitting, that the plaintiff’s evidence establishes sufficient inferences of negligence on the part of the defendant Smith to take this case to the jury, we feel that it can only be concluded that the plaintiff’s minor son was negligent in attempting to cross the highway in front of the defendant’s automobile and that this negligence by the plaintiff’s minor son contributed to and was a proximate cause of his injuries.
G.S. 20-174(a) provides:
“Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”
*400 In Price v. Miller, 271 N.C. 690, 157 S.E. 2d 347, the deceased and one Foust were walking together toward the road. Foust saw a car coming and turned and walked down the shoulder of the road. He then heard a lick, turned, and saw the deceased and the car which struck him.