State v. Mitchell , 1969 N.C. App. LEXIS 1222 ( 1969 )
[…] On 24 March 1969, the date of the assault alleged in the bill of indictment, the maximum punishment for the crime of assault on a female person by a male person over the age of 18 years was two years.

    The defendant was tried during the week of 9 June 1969 and sentenced on 12 June 1969.

    By Chapter 618 of the Session Laws of 1969, which became effective upon ratification on 28 May 1969, the General Assembly of North Carolina amended G.S. 14-33 by rewriting it in its entirety. The pertinent parts of G.S. 14-33, after such revision, read as follows:

    “. . . (b) Unless his conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any aggravated assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in Subsection (c) below. A person commits an aggravated assault or assault and battery if in the course of such assault or assault and battery he:
    * * *
    “(4) Assaults a female person, he being a male person;
    « * #