WidenI77 v. NC Dep't of Transp. ( 2017 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    Next, plaintiff argues that the Comprehensive Agreement violates N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 136-89.183(5) and is therefore void for illegality. Plaintiff contends that while
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183(5) requires review by the Board of Transportation, Joint
    Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and Joint Legislative Commission
    on Governmental Operations thirty days prior to the effective date of any toll or fee,
    the Comprehensive Agreement fails to require the same. Plaintiff’s argument is
    misplaced.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183(a)(5) gives the Turnpike Authority power “[t]o fix,
    revise, charge, retain, enforce, and collect tolls and fees for the use of Turnpike
    Projects” and requires that “[t]hirty days prior to the effective date of any toll or fee
    . . . the Authority shall submit a description of the proposed toll or fee to the Board of
    Transportation, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the
    Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations for review.” However,
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183(a)(5) is not applicable to this case. The P3 Statute
    unambiguously states that:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 136-89.183(a)(5), all
    initial tolls or fees to be charged by a private entity shall