WidenI77 v. NC Dep't of Transp. ( 2017 )
[…] For the reasons stated above, we hold that the trial court did not err by
    concluding that the Project’s expenditures constituted a public purpose pursuant to
    Article V, Section 2(1) of the North Carolina Constitution.
    C.      Turnpike Statute
    - 20 -
    WIDENI77 V. NC DEP’T OF TRANSP.
    Opinion of the Court
    Plaintiff’s third argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by failing to
    conclude that the Comprehensive Agreement violated the Turnpike Statute.
    First, plaintiff contends that Mobility’s design plan for the Project violates N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 136-89.199 by reducing the number of existing non-toll general purpose
    lanes from four to three.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.199 provides as follows:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the
    Authority may designate one or more lanes of any highway,
    or portion thereof, within the State, including lanes that
    may previously have been designated as HOV lanes under
    G.S. 20-146.2, as high-occupancy toll (HOT) or other type
    of managed lanes; provided, however, that such
    designation shall not reduce the number of existing non-toll
    general purpose lanes. In making such designations, the
    Authority shall specify the high-occupancy requirement or
    other conditions for use of such lanes, which may include
    restricting vehicle types, access controls, or the payment of
    tolls for vehicles that do not meet the high-occupancy
    requirements or conditions for use.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.199 (2015) (emphasis added).
    A review of the Comprehensive Agreement establishes that plaintiff’s
    argument fails. The Comprehensive Agreement explicitly states that the Project will
    not reduce the number of existing non-toll general purpose lanes.
    Developer shall design and construct the Project to provide
    at a minimum the same number of Existing General
    Purpose Lanes within the Existing ROW as of the Proposal
    Due Date. Developer shall not eliminate, reduce the width