In re: M.T. ( 2014 )
[…] subject matter jurisdiction to enter the
    orders  terminating Respondents’ parental
    rights.
    
    Id. at 487-88,
    646 S.E.2d at 622.
    In the case sub judice, the petitions were brought before
    the magistrate and in the verification section of the petitions,
    the director’s name is printed in block letters followed by a
    slash   mark   and   illegible    initials.     The   “Director”   box   is
    checked under the signature line.          The petitions are clearly not
    signed by the director.          Moreover, contrary to DSS’s argument,
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-404(a) (2013) does not grant a magistrate
    independent authority apart from the director of DSS to draw and
    verify the petition.     Section 7B-404 provides:
    (a)   When the office of the clerk is closed,
    a magistrate may be authorized by the
    chief district court judge to draw,
    verify, and issue petitions as follows:
    (1)   When    the   director   of    the
    department   of   social  services
    requests a petition alleging a
    juvenile to be abused, neglected,
    or dependent, or
    (2)   When    the    director    of    the
    department   of    social   services
    requests a petition alleging the
    obstruction   of   or   interference
    with an assessment required by
    G.S. 7B-302.
    -6-
    We therefore hold DSS failed to properly verify the juvenile
    petitions.
    As in S.E.P., the trial court never obtained jurisdiction
    and the order granting DSS nonsecure custody was void ab initio.
    Thus, DSS was not a proper party with standing to file the