In re: M.T. ( 2014 )
[…] filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing.”                                            N.C. Gen.
    Stat.       §    7B-403(a)            (2013).           Under        the       Juvenile        Code,      a
    “[d]irector”               is   defined         as    “[t]he        director        of       the     county
    department            of    social         services     in     the        county     in       which     the
    juvenile resides or is found, or the director’s representative
    as authorized in G.S. 108A-14.”                              N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(10)
    (2013).              Section     108A-14         provides          that    “[t]he        director      may
    delegate to one or more members of his staff the authority to
    act    as       his    representative.”                 N.C.       Gen.     Stat.        §    108A-14(b)
    (2013).
    -4-
    This Court has held that a petition is properly verified by
    an authorized representative of the director if the petition