In re J.C. ( 2014 )
[…] continue to be supervised at a visitation center at her expense.
    Respondent appeals.
    II.       Appellate Jurisdiction
    As    an    initial         matter,     we     note    that       on       31    March    2014,
    respondent filed a petition for writ of certiorari with this
    Court   in    which          she    asserted      that     her   appeal           from    the    order
    ceasing reunification efforts was interlocutory pursuant to N.C.
    Gen.    Stat.            §     7B-1001(a)(5)             (2013),      which             limits       the
    circumstances under which a respondent may appeal from an order
    ceasing      reunification           efforts        which     were    not         present       in   the
    instant case.                However, “[a]ny order, other than a nonsecure
    custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile”                                              is
    appealable        to     this      Court.         N.C.    Gen.     Stat.      §        7B-1001(a)(4)
    (2013).       In       the     instant       case,      the   trial      court’s          permanency