602 S.E.2d at 709(citation omitted), this Court has recognized with regard to the award of remedies that “an arbitrator does not exceed his powers if (1) state law allows the remedy for the specified cause of action, and (2) the arbitration contract does not unequivocally preclude it[,]” id. at 359,
602 S.E.2d at 711.2 In the present case, state law unquestionably allows for the equitable remedy fashioned by the panel. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.21(c) (“[A]n arbitrator may order any remedies the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding. The fact that a remedy could not or would not be granted by the court is not a ground for . . . vacating an award under G.S. 1-569.23.”). Thus, the issue presented here is whether the Subcontracts “unequivocally preclude[d]” the panel’s award. Weaver, 166 N.C. App. at 359,