Keenan v. Keenan ( 2022 )
[…] 2022-NCCOA-554
    No. COA21-579
    Filed 16 August 2022
    Johnston County, No. 20 CVD 2556
    MEGAN KEENAN, Plaintiff,
    v.
    JASON KEENAN, Defendant.
    Appeal by Defendant from order entered 7 May 2021 by Judge Resson
    Faircloth in Johnston County District Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 22 March
    2022.
    Walker Kiger, PLLC, by David “Steven” Walker, for plaintiff-appellee.
    The Law Office of Robert L. Schupp, PLLC, by Robert L. Schupp, for defendant-
    appellant.
    MURPHY, Judge.
    ¶1           In accordance with N.C.G.S. § 50B-3, “[i]f [a] court . . . finds that an act of
    domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining
    the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.” N.C.G.S. § 50B-3(a) (2021).
    “Domestic violence,” for purposes of N.C.G.S. § 50B-3, includes “[p]lacing the [party
    seeking a domestic violence protective order] or a member of [his or her] family or
    household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as