Keenan v. Keenan ( 2022 )
[…] review these underlying arguments in order to resolve both the motion to dismiss and
    DVPO arguments simultaneously, then proceed to consider the character evidence
    issue. Neither blanket argument by Defendant is meritorious, and the trial court did
    not err in considering evidence of Defendant’s prior DVPOs. We affirm.
    A. Multiple Acts Not Required for Chapter 50B
    ¶ 10         “We review issues of statutory construction de novo.” In re Ivey, 
    257 N.C. App. 622
    , 627, 
    810 S.E.2d 740
    , 744 (2018). Under N.C.G.S. § 50B-3, “[i]f [a] court . . . finds
    that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order
    restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.” N.C.G.S. § 50B-
    3(a) (2021). For purposes of issuing a DVPO,
    [d]omestic violence means the commission of one or more
    of the following acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a
    minor child residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved