Keenan v. Keenan ( 2022 )
[…] statute, as a reference to stalking would, but instead refers to an individual subpart
    dedicated to “harassment” within a broader, section-wide definition of “stalking.”
    N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(a)(2) (2021). Thus, the statutory definition incorporated is limited
    to that of “harassment” in N.C.G.S. § 14-277.3A(b)(2). This interpretation finds
    KEENAN V. KEENAN
    2022-NCCOA-554
    Opinion of the Court
    ample support in our caselaw. See, e.g., Kennedy v. Morgan, 
    221 N.C. App. 219
    , 222,
    
    726 S.E.2d 193
    , 195 (2012) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) (2011)) (“Chapter 50B
    does not define ‘harassment,’ but [N.C.G.S.] § 50B-1(a)(2) refers to [N.C.G.S.] § 14-
    277.3A which defines ‘harassment’ as ‘knowing conduct directed at a specific person
    that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate
    purpose.’”); Martin v. Martin, 
    266 N.C. App. 296
    , 307, 
    832 S.E.2d 191
    , 200 (2019)
    (referring to N.C.G.S. § 14-277.3A’s definition of “harassment” while ignoring its
    definition of “course of conduct” and the overall definition of “stalking”); Bunting v.
    Bunting,