Keenan v. Keenan ( 2022 )
[…] of self-defense:
    (1) Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally
    causing bodily injury; or
    (2) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the
    aggrieved party’s family or household in fear of imminent
    serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined
    KEENAN V. KEENAN
    2022-NCCOA-554
    Opinion of the Court
    in [N.C.G.S. §] 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to
    inflict substantial emotional distress; or
    (3) Committing any act defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 14-
    27.21 through [N.C.G.S. §] 14-27.33.
    N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(a) (2021). Specifically at issue in this case is whether Defendant
    “[placed] the aggrieved party . . . in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued
    harassment, as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict
    substantial emotional distress[,]” as this was the primary basis for the DVPO. Id.
    ¶ 11         Defendant argues that the phrasing “fear of imminent serious bodily injury or
    continued harassment, as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 14-277.3A” incorporates not only