In re: A.M.C. & A.D.C. ( 2022 )
[…] is under no obligation to make specific findings on the amount a parent earns when
    IN RE: A.C. & A.C.
    2022-NCCOA-552
    Opinion of the Court
    the evidence demonstrates a discrepancy between his or her ability to pay and the
    actual amount paid towards the care of the children while in foster care during the
    six-month period. See id. The trial court’s findings of fact support its conclusion of
    law.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶ 14          The trial court properly concluded it had grounds to terminate Isaac’s parental
    rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3) for a willful failure “to pay a reasonable portion
    of the cost of care for the children although physically and financially able to do so.”
    The trial court’s conclusion is supported by its finding that Isaac was employed during
    the six-month period but did not provide any reasonable portion of the cost of the
    children’s care. This finding is supported by the evidence. Based on what Isaac had