State v. Cheers ( 2022 )
[…] Amendment”); Strudwick, ¶ 28 (holding lifetime SBM was constitutional for another
    aggravated offender).
    ¶ 22         Based on our canons of statutory construction and binding precedent, we hold
    STATE V. CHEERS
    2022-NCCOA-597
    Opinion of the Court
    the trial court did not err in imposing SBM upon Defendant for a period of 30 years.
    ¶ 23         Further, we note the Legislature amended our SBM regime just several
    months after the trial court entered its order from which Defendant now appeals. See
    
    2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 138
    , § 18(d). Those legislative amendments provide in part that
    Defendant may petition the trial court to modify or terminate his SBM enrollment,
    and the trial court must cap the term at ten years. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.46
    (a)
    (2022) (“An offender who was ordered prior to December 1, 2021, to enroll in satellite-
    based monitoring for a period longer than 10 years may file a petition for termination
    or modification of the monitoring requirement with the superior court in the county
    where the conviction occurred.”); State v. Anthony, 2022-NCCOA-414, ¶ 19 (“[I]f the
    offender has been enrolled for at least 10 years already, ‘the court shall order the
    petitioner’s requirement to enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program be