State v. Adams ( 2022 )
[…] 265 S.E.2d at 169
    .
    State v. Watkins, 
    247 N.C. App. 391
    , 394, 
    785 S.E.2d 175
    , 177 (2016). “[T]he only
    question before us . . . is whether a reasonable juror could have concluded that the
    defendant was guilty based on the evidence presented by the State. If so, even if the
    case is a close one, it must be resolved by the jury.” Id. at 396, 785 S.E.2d at 178
    STATE V. ADAMS
    2022-NCCOA-596
    Opinion of the Court
    (emphasis in original).
    2. Analysis
    ¶ 11         Both Defendants were convicted under North Carolina General Statute § 14-
    318.2. Section 14-318.2 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Any parent of a child less than 16 year of age, or any
    other person providing care to or supervision of such child,
    who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury
    to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a
    substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by
    other than accidental means is guilty of the Class A1
    misdemeanor of child abuse.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2
     (2018). “[T]he State must introduce substantial evidence
    that the parent, by other than accidental means, either (1) inflicted physical injury
    upon the child; (2) allowed physical injury to be inflicted upon the child; or (3) created
    or allowed to be created a substantial risk of physical injury.” Watkins, 247 N.C. App.
    at 395, 785 S.E.2d at 177. There is no dispute that Defendants are the parents of the
    child or that the child is less than 16 years old, and the State only sought a conviction
    on the substantial risk theory of misdemeanor child abuse.